Privacy Policy

 

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Medical Prize Charitable Trust, a New Zealand charity incorporated under the Charitable Trusts Act 1957 (NZ) having Trust No. 2590742 and registered under the Charities Act 2005 (NZ) under No. CC49977 (“Medical Prize Charitable Trust”), and its website, www.crowdfundedcures.org (“Website”). 

 

Medical Prize Charitable Trust is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Medical Prize Charitable Trust is bound by the Privacy Act 1993 and the Privacy Act 2020 (when the latter comes into force, and any amendments to the same) (“Privacy Act”). This Privacy Policy sets out number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals, consistent with the Privacy Act. The Medical Prize Charitable Trust is also subject to the Charities Act 2005. 

 

Collection of your personally identifiable information

We may collect various categories of personally identifiable information in the course of providing services to you, including your name, address, contact details, bank details, and records of interactions with Medical Prize Charitable Trust or the Website. There are many aspects of the Website or our services which can be accessed without providing personally identifiable information, however, to get in touch with Medical Prize Charitable Trust, you may be required to submit personally identifiable information. 

 

How we use your personal information

 

Medical Prize Charitable Trust may at times use and disclose personal information about an individual for the “primary purpose” of collection (i.e. the dominant or fundamental purpose for which that information is collected). As well as abovementioned purposes, that “primary purpose” includes facilitating our internal business processes, communicating with clients, prospective clients and other external parties, providing ongoing marketing information about our products and services, complying with our legal obligations and dealing with enquiries and complaints.

 

In certain circumstances, the law may permit or require us to use or disclose personal information for other purposes (for instance where a client would reasonably expect us to and the purpose is related to the purpose of collection).

 

Sharing of your personally identifiable information

 

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, provide our services, processing transactions or customer shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personally identifiable information they need to deliver the service. We may also provide a client’s or prospective client’s personal information to credit reporting bodies and other credit providers. 

 

Medical Prize Charitable Trust takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personally identifiable information.

 

We may also use or disclose your personal information and in doing so we are not required to seek your additional consent:

 

  • when it is disclosed or used for a purpose related to the primary purposes of collection detailed above and you would reasonably expect your personal information to be used or disclosed for such a purpose;
  • if we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious or imminent threat to an individual’s life, health or safety or to lessen or prevent a threat to public health or safety;
  • if we have reason to suspect that unlawful activity has been, or is being, engaged in; or
  • if it is required or authorised by law.

 

Use of your personally identifiable information

 

For each visitor to reach the Website, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Website, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Website. From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

 

Use of Cookies and similar technologies

 

We may on occasion gather information regarding your computer whilst you are on our Website. This enables us to improve our services and to provide statistical information regarding the use of our website to our advertisers where appropriate.

 

Such information will not identify you personally it is statistical data about our visitors and their use of our site. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

Similarly to the above, we may gather information about your general internet use by using a cookie file. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer automatically. This cookie file is stored on the hard drive of your computer as cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our website and the service that we provide to you.

 

All computers have the ability to decline cookies. This can be done by activating the setting on your browser which enables you to decline the cookies. Please note that should you choose to decline cookies, you may be unable to access particular parts of our website.

Our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control. Such cookies (if used) would be downloaded once you click on advertisements on our website.

 

We may also use tracking pixels, which are transparent graphic images (sometimes called web beacons or tracking beacons) that are placed on certain pages of our website. A tracking pixel collects certain electronic information from your webpage’s header, such as your IP address or browser and your location, which may be forwarded to an advertising platform for the purpose of providing advertising to you that is based on your personal interests. We also may use tracking pixels provided by certain tools to allow us to see how you interact with our email marketing or website.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

 

Medical Prize Charitable Trust reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Website.

Accessing Your Personal Information

 

You have a right to access your personally identifiable information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Medical Prize Charitable Trust reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

 

Sensitive information

 

Sensitive information is a subset of personally identifiable information.  It means information or opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political organisation, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual orientation or practices, criminal record, health information about an individual, genetic information, biometric information that is to be used for the purpose of automated biometric verification or biometric identification or biometric templates.

 

Our policy is that we attempt not to collect sensitive information about our clients or prospective clients, however that may not always be possible. If any of our clients or prospective clients elects to provide us with any sensitive personally identifiable information, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the sensitive information is securely protected.

 

In the event we propose to use such personally identifiable information other than for the reasons set out in this Privacy Policy, we will first notify you or seek your consent prior to such use.

 

Updating your personally identifiable information

 

We endeavour to ensure that the personally identifiable information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Please contact Medical Prize Charitable Trust at the contact email set out below if you believe that the information we hold about you requires correction or is out-of-date.

 

Transferring Personally Identifiable Information Overseas

 

The nature of our business activities may on occasion require that personal information be disclosed to overseas recipients in order to provide the services contemplated under the terms of our engagement or prospective engagement. The location of any overseas recipients of this information will depend upon the nature of the client assignment being conducted or contemplated, and could include for example, hosting services or suppliers based in the United States, UK, Canada, Europe or Australia.  

 

By submitting your personally identifiable information to Medical Prize Charitable Trust, you expressly agree and consent to the disclosure, transfer, storing or processing of your personally identifiable information outside of New Zealand.  In providing this consent, you understand and acknowledge that countries outside New Zealand do not always have the same privacy protection obligations as New Zealand in relation to personally identifiable information.

 

We shall take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that any recipients of your personally identifiable information outside of New Zealand do not breach the privacy principles contained within the Privacy Act.  Despite your consent, we acknowledge the importance of protecting personally identifiable information and have taken reasonable steps to ensure that your information is used by third parties securely and in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

 

If you do not agree to the disclosure of your personally identifiable information outside New Zealand by Medical Prize Charitable Trust, you should (after being informed of the cross border disclosure) tell Medical Prize Charitable Trust that you do not consent. To do this, either elect not to submit the personally identifiable information to Medical Prize Charitable Trust after being reasonably informed in a collection notification, or please contact us via the details set out below. 

 

Contacting us

 

Medical Prize Charitable Trust welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us at info@crowdfundedcures.org

 

Updated 7 September 2020

Subscribe to Newsletter

Please join our mailing list to receive updates including progress with our Covid Prize Fund campaign

You have Successfully Subscribed!